Sunday, December 16, 2007

The Nutcracker and do it yourself eggnog latte!

Today was the long awaited day to head to Sacramento for the annual production of the Nutcracker! We took the boys last year and believe it or not, at 3 and 5, they sat through and enjoyed the whole thing. The talked about going again throughout the year so I got tickets for us to go again. Don't they just have that "Bad News Bears" look about them??! There is nothing perfect about my kids....in every group photo, someone is in a choke hold!


Luke was really excited!


The show was good and very similar to last years as far as set design and costumes. The boys made it all the way through again with little complaining, although at one point I did have to whip out a package of m&m's for a bit of a distraction. Oh and at intermission Jacob said "when will this torture end"...but I think he liked it! LOL! but they followed the story line and asked questions, so it was fun


So if you are a fan of the $4 Starbucks latte like I am, I have a very quick and easy treat for you! Fill your morning coffee mug a little over 1/2 way full of eggnog (I suggest the light version). Put it in the microwave for 1 minute and 30 seconds. It is important to heat the eggnog alone...I have tried to heat it all togehter and it's not that good. After the eggnog is heated then stir in your usual favorite brew and voila....homemade eggnog latte!!


Oh and for my own selfish reason I need to jot down a few cute things the boys are still saying. Luke is "king of besserts" and likes them "gimantic"! ...translation: he is the king of desserts and like them big. Take a look at his photo above and you can guess how much enthusiasm he has when he says this too! Nick still calls his little finger his "finky"...which I love!

3 comments:

Jenn said...

OMG the boys are sooooo cute in this photo !!!! they all have your eyes !
And hello ???? Only the hugest fan of the $4 latte ! lol .... I will soooo be trying this, perhaps as soon as today ! I love all things sweet yummy coffee !
My personal starbucks favorite ( Venti White Chocolate Mocha ! )
And isnt little boy lingo the cutest ????? That is so sweet !
Have a great week and a WONDERFUL holiday !!!!

SpAzzGiRL said...

the boys are adorable and the choke hold looks like he's taken a hostage! LOL
Love those dipped treats...Yum!

Anonymous said...

Oh i totally love the pics....the boys look great! I can't believe you were down here. Was it at the conv. center? I need to take Bay to see that someday, but I dont think she'd last thru the whole thing....one day maybe. That latte is looking mighty yummy...might have to stop and get some E.N. Light today! :)
~Sonda